Category Information


How to Nominate for the Gippsland Business Awards

You can enter by completing the nomination on this website.
Please add info@gba.org.au to your contacts list to make sure you receive confirmation of your nomination in your inbox.

In light of COVID-19, this year we have a special new award called the Business Agility Award. This award will recognise the finalist whose business pivoted and responded best to the challenges presented by COVID-19 and is sponsored by Latrobe Health Services.

Entries

Once you submit your nomination the business you nominated will receive an email with a link to complete their entry details.

Entry Categories

Accommodation

Provision of accommodation services including: hotels, motels, bed & breakfasts, holiday parks or holiday cabins

This awards is sponsored by Bass Coast Shire Council

Beauty and Personal Care

Provision of beauty and personal care services including hair, makeup, weight loss, personal trainers, laser clinics, or similar

This award is sponsored by TAFE Gippsland

Business and Professional Services

Provision of commercial services including but not limited to : finance, investment, insurance, superannuation, real estate agents, recruitment, solicitors, book keepers, accountants, business coaching /advisors and information technology services

This award is sponsored by Wellington Shire Council

Food & Wine Producers

Producers of food or wine, vineyards, crop, fruit/vegetable growers, farming (sheep, beef, poultry, etc), commercial fishing, or related services

This award is sponsored by East Gippsland Shire Council

Health & Wellbeing

Services to the health industry including dentists, physiotherapists, masseurs, medical practices, radiology, audiology, holistic health, etc.

This award is sponsored by Equip Superannuation Fund

Hospitality

Food and beverage services including cafes, restaurants, pubs, taverns, bars, food vendors, and clubs

This award is sponsored by Baw Baw Shire Council

Manufacturing/Export

For domestic or export purposes, manufacturing or processing of food, textile, leather, wood, paper, glass, iron steel, petroleum, coal, chemical, rubber, plastic, transport, photographic, scientific, electronic, electrical, industrial machinery, furniture or similar, printing, publishing, and recorded media

This award is sponsored by Regional Development Victoria

Mechanical Trades & Construction

Suppliers of mechanical, trade, building and associated services, in the construction, vehicle, and building industries

This award is sponsored by ICN (Industry Capability Network)

New Business

Any businesses that has been operating for less than three years as at that closing date for entries

Please note: This has been extended an extra year for the 2021 awards due to the effect of COVID-19 on business operations last year.  

This award is sponsored by Latrobe City Council

Retail

Retail business operations including: supermarket, grocery stores, specialised food retailing, clothing, furniture, homewares, electrical, computer, recreational, personal, household goods, etc. along with household equipment repair services, motor vehicle retailing and services

This award is sponsored by AGL Loy Yang

Tourism Activities & Attractions

Provision of tourist facilities, activities, or related services

This award is sponsored by South Gippsland Shire Council